Skip to main content

De Paoli Luigi

 

General Information

Luigi de Paoli Born in Bellinzago Novarese (NO) on 11 November 1949

Degree in Nuclear Engineering from the Polytechnic of Milan.

 

Professional experience

  • Since May 2017, he has been a Member of the Board of Directors and Chairman of the Control and Risks Committee of A2A S.p.A.
  • From June 2014 to May 2017, he was a Member of the Board of Directors and a Member of the Committee for Sustainability and the Territory of A2A S.p.A.
  • From 1 September 2000, he was a full Professor in Energy Economics and Environmental Economics at the L. Bocconi University of Milan.
  • From 1 November 1990 to 31 August 2000, he was full and than extraordinary Professor of Economics and Business Management at Palermo University, Economics Faculty.
  • From 1 July 1987 to 31 October 1900, he was Associate Professor at Padova University, Engineering Faculty.
  • From 1988 – 1989, he was Associate Professor at Grenoble University.
  • In 1994 and 1997, he was Visiting Fellow at SPRU, Sussex University, Brighton (UK)
  • In 2002, he was Visiting Professor at Montpelier University.
  • In 2012 and 2013, he was Visiting Professor at Paris-Dauphin University.
  • He has taught and/or teaches on a number of University Master’s degree courses at the Bocconi University, Milan Polytechnic, the Catholic University of Milan and ENI Corporate University.
  • He has carried out numerous research projects for both Italian and foreign public and private subjects.
  • From 2000 to 2006, be was the Director of IEFE (Institute of Energy Sources Economics of Bocconi University).
  • From 1991 to 2000, he was Co-director of IEFE.
  • From 1981 to 1991, he was IEFE’s Director of Research.
  • From 2012 to 2018 he was President of the Energy Efficiency Laboratory of the EnergyLab Foundation.
  • From 2002 to 2007, he was a Member of the Scientific Committee of Gaz de France.
  • He has been a member of numerous ministerial commission on problems connected to energy.
  • From June 1999 to May 2002, he was a Member of the Board of Directors of ENI S.p.A. During the same period, he was a member of the audit and wages committees.
  • From November 2005 to April 2008, he was a member of the Board of Directors of Terna S.p.A. During the same period, he was a member of the internal audit committee.
  • From February 2007 to August 2009, he was a member of the Board of Directors of Sogin S.p.A. During the same period, he was Chairman of the wages committee.
  • From April 2006 to April 2009, he was a member of the Board of Directors of CESI S.p.A.
  • He is also the Editor of the scientific periodical "Economics and Policy of Energy and the Environment".
  • A member of the International Editorial Board of Energy Policy.
  • He has also take part as a speaker in numerous Conventions, Conferences and Seminars, both in Italy and abroad.
  • He is the author of numerous books and articles in Scientific periodicals on the issue of the economics of energy and the environment.


Internal Dealing

No internal dealing communication


Download CV (pdf)